AWARDS

Innovative Principal of the Year

Looking to recognize your principal this year? Download the nominations packet here!

This FCITL award is given annually to recognize a principal who is an outstanding instructional leader that excels in the area of instructional technology integration into their school's curriculum and culture. These winners have gone above and beyond to create a culture of creation, innovation, and learning on their campus.

2019 WINNER

Marsha M. Wagner

Pembroke Lakes Elementary School

Broward County Schools

Video

Past Winners

2018 - Three Way Tie:

Anne Lynaugh - Millenia Elementary School (Orange County),

Michael Meechin - Poinciana High School (Osceola County),

Brian Andrews - Lawton Chiles Middle School (Polk County)

2017 - Jeff Reaves - Holly Hill School K-8 (Volusia County)

2016 - William Floyd - Ocoee High School (Orange County)

2015 - Michael Thorpe - Milton High School (Santa Rosa County)

2014 - Susan Persis - Pine Trail Elementary (Volusia County)

2013 - Debbie S. Anderson - S.S. Dixon Primary School (Santa Rosa County)

2012 - Dr. Neleffra Marshal - West Melbourne Elementary School (Brevard County)

2011 - Sharyn Gabriel - Ocoee Middle School (Orange County)

2010 - Lesa Morgan - West Florida High (Escambia County)

2009 - Karey Stewart - Lely Elementary School (Collier County)

2008 - Karen Barber - Chumuckla Elementary School (Santa Rosa County)

2007 - Evelyn Hollen - Lincoln Avenue Academy (Polk County)

2006 - Debra Johnson - Don Estridge High Tech Middle School (Palm Beach County)

2005 - Kate Clark - Ocoee Middle School (Orange County)

2004 - Irwin Adler - Poinciana Elementary School (Palm Beach County)

MAKING IT HAPPEN AWARD - PRESENTED BY ISTE

The Making IT Happen award honors outstanding educators and leaders who demonstrate extraordinary commitment, leadership, courage and persistence in improving digital learning opportunities for students.

2019 winner

Douglas Konopelko

Martin County School District

FETC, Orlando, FL

PAST winnerS

2018 - Shelley Ardis - Florida School for the Deaf and Blind - FETC, Orlando, FL

2017 - Dr. Traci Kohler - Collier County - FETC, Orlando, FL

2016 - Shawna May - Okeechobee County - FETC, Orlando, FL

2015 - Matt Frey - Brevard County - FETC, Orlando, FL

2014 - Gary Weidenhamer - Palm Beach County - FETC, Orlando, FL

2013 - George Perreault - Orange County - FETC, Orlando, FL

2012 - Chris Bress - Charlotte County - FETC, Orlando, FL

2011 - Ken St. James - Monroe County - FETC, Orlando, FL

2010 - (Tie) - Dr. Mel Pace - Osceola County :

Dr. George Vensel - Manatee County - FETC, Orlando, FL

2009 - Dr. Jeanine Gendron - Broward County - FETC, Orlando, FL

2008 - Don Manderson - Escambia County - FETC, Orlando, FL

2007 - Jay Feliciani - Pasco County - FETC, Orlando, FL

2006 - Randi Zwicker - Coller County - FETC, Orlando, FL

2005 - (Tie) - Tina Barrios - Manatee County :

Jorge Ortega - Leon County - FETC, Orlando, FL

2004 - Chris Yahn - Monroe County - FETC, Orlando, FL

2003 - Gary Becker - Seminole County - National School Boards Association, Anaheim, CA

2003 - Eileen Pracek - Brevard County - FETC, Orlando, FL

2002 - Melinda Crowley - FL DOE - National Leadership Institute, Atlanta, GA

2002 - Donna Baumbach - UCF Instructional Technology Resource Center (ITRC) - FETC, Orlando, FL

2001 - Judy Ambler - Pinellas County - FETC, Orlando, FL

2000 - (Tie) - Dr. B. R. Black - Polk County :

Alice Ray-Overstreet - Polk County - FETC, Orlando, FL

1994 - Dave Brittain - FL DOE - CCSSO Technology Conference, Atlanta, GA

You can browse the prestigious group of past international recipients on the ISTE Making IT Happen page.


Learn more about the Making IT Happen Award