Home   |   Member Login   |   About FCITL   |   Join FCITL

Florida Council of Instructional Technology Leaders

Innovative Principal of the Year

Recognizing outstanding principal leaders in the area of instructional technology. Download the nomination form here.

2013 Innovative Principal of the Year

Debbie S. Anderson

S. S. Dixon Primary School
Santa Rosa County

 

 

View Video View Nomination
Learn more about Innovative Principal of the Year

The Florida Council of Instructional Technology Leaders (FCITL) Educational Technology Leadership Award: Innovative Principal of the Year program is designed to highlight excellent efforts of school-based principals within our Florida Districts that have demonstrated successful program implementations utilizing technology to further student achievement. Student achievement is defined as it relates to any number of measures (FCAT preparation, student/teacher technology literacy, classroom technology integration, bridging the digital divide, etc.).

The main goals of this program are:
  • to provide a forum for recognizing outstanding principal leaders in the area of educational technology.
  • to share and promote best practice educational technology implementations within our group as well as with other leaders and decision-makers throughout the state and nation.
  • to bring further awareness of our FCITL organization's mission goals:
    • sharing and promoting effective uses of technology
    • identifying and securing resources
    • improving teacher preparation and accountability
    • positively influencing legislation and policies
View other Principals of the Year and Nominees
   (winners are in bold)
2012
Dr. Neleffra Marshal
West Melbourne Elementary School
Brevard County
2011
Sharyn Gabriel
Orange
Ocoee Middle School
2010
Lesa Morgan
Escambia
West Florida High
2009
Karey Stewart
Collier
Lely Elementary School
2008
Karen Barber
Santa Rosa
Chumuckla Elementary School
Carl Burnside
Lee
Dunbar High
Patricia Patterson
Broward
Nob Hill Elementary
G. Don Raymond
Marion
Dr. N. H. Jones Elementary
2007
Evelyn Hollen
Polk
Lincoln Avenue Academy
David Gordon
Broward
Pompano Beach High School
View Video
Janet Riddle
Escambia
Brentwood Elementary Magnet School of Communication and Technology
2006
Debra Johnson
Palm Beach
Don Estridge High Tech Middle School
William Emerson
Santa Rosa
Navarre High
Annette Martison
Monroe
Key Largo School
2005
Kate Clark
Orange
Ocoee Middle School
Susan Berry
Escambia
Escambia Westgate School
Denise Miller
Pinellas
James B. Sanderlin Elementary School
Karen Whetsell
Palm Beach
Poinciana Elementary School
View Video
2004
Irwin Adler
Palm Beach
Poinciana Elementary School

Videos require the latest Quicktime plugin which can be downloaded for free at http://www.apple.com/quicktime/download/. Nomination forms require Microsoft Word or Adobe Acrobat to open.

If you are having trouble viewing this page, or the videos it contains, please contact technical support by email at support@fcim.org or phone at 1 (800) 357-1072.